Privacy Policy

 

As an organisation which helps customers connect to allied healthcare providers, Watershed Counselling may be bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We take your privacy seriously.

 

We are bound by the privacy policies, rules and guidelines of their relevant professional association and may also be bound by Australian privacy legislation.

 

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

When you first contact Watershed Counselling (either by phone or by email), you will generally provide information like your name, phone number and address, and you may provide some background information relating to your need for counselling. This information is held in our secure database, and, if you proceed to make a booking, will be made available to your counsellor.

 

Except with your express permission and except as described above, we will keep all information you provide to us confidential and secure at all times. Please note that there may be exceptions to this policy, under circumstances such as:

– in the case of a legal court subpoena, or
– if we identify an imminent threat of harm to you or another person we may decide, without obligation to do so, to report that information.

 

How do we use the information?

 

The personal information you provide to us is used by our Intake Officer to administer and manage our services to you and your counsellor, and to give you information to enable you to select a practitioner that may suit your needs. Whilst we do our best to connect you with a professional counsellor who can assist you with your issue, we make no warranty as to the suitability of your counsellor for your particular needs.

 

What information does your counsellor retain?

 

Your counsellor will gather additional information about you from the sessions you have together. Often, your counsellor will make notes about your session, either during or immediately following your appointment. This information is used by your counsellor to provide the best possible psychological service.

 

Your counsellor is responsible to ensure that this information is securely held according to the confidentiality policies stipulated by their governing professional organisations, and in accordance with Australian privacy law. If your therapist is a Registered or Clinical Psychologist, you can access their privacy guidelines here. If your therapist is a Psychotherapist or Counsellor, they will likely be a member of one of the member organisations of PACFA, and you can view their privacy guidelines here.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate the Services.

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services. 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

 

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How can you withdraw your consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at contact@watershedcounselling.com.au.

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@watershedcounselling.com.au.